Awards Archive

Read and be inspired!  Browse through the past MAYAA recipients, from the original seven Aboriginal Youth Achievement Award recipients in 1994, through to the 2007 recipients.

1994

Kevin Chief, Lisa Foster, Parry Francois, Tammy Gliech, Allan McLeod,  Dawn Roache, Elsie Soulier

1995

Brian Clyne, Anita Crate, Adam Kennedy, Deanna Kimbell, Brian McLeod, Rena McLeod, Lisa Monkman, Murray Monkman, Shannon Nepinak, Neebin Noodin Singers, Aaron Peters, Chris “Sidney” Stove, Spring Squires, Victor Tssessaze

1996

Marilyn Alcorn, Robin Billy, Ramona Bird, Kevin Brownlee, Amy Carpenter, Rebecca Lynn Chartrand, Kevin Cook, Melissa Daniels, Kimberly Halcrow, Kelly Lee Hashemi, Myles Horton, Joseph James Houle,  Richard Manoakeesick, Pamela Mayo

1997

Michelle Audy, Darrick Baxter, Michelle Champange, Andre Guiboche, Dustin Head, Alphonse Henderson, Clinton Houle, Tamara Muswagon,  Darcy Stevenson, Ken Sanderson, Rene Simard,  Thera Lynn Sinclair, Clayton Thomas-Muller, Ryan Runearth

1998

April Beardy, Lesley Beardy, Lillian Beardy, Sophie Beardy, Susie Beardy, Crystal Chartier, Laurie Chartier, Arthur Cook, Sarah Cook, Frank Gott, Trudy Hart, Angela Head, Jennifer Head, Elizabeth Keeper, Dawnis Kennedy, Dana Leask, Monica Madonick, Gabriel & Preston Mandamin, Rebecca Nepinak, Crystal Robinson,  Percy Raven, Corrina Sanderson, Jennifer Shannacappo, Welland Slater, Ashley Turner,  Christina Wesley, James Zebrasky

1999

Angela Busch, Amber-Sekowan Daniels, Vanessa Flett, Roy Folster Jr., Donald Henry Jr., Warren Hotomani, Torrey Jimmy, Edward Keeper, Kali Leary, George Montpetit, Dale Piche, Maurice Robinson,  Joe Shofley

2000

Phillip Albert, Jason Breland, Thomas Edwards-Seymour, Jessie Lynn High Eagle, Richard Hutchinson, Valerie Lang, Krissa McKay, Tara Monkman, Jason Neepin, Charles Neepin, Larissa Ryle, Abraham Samuel Jr., John Smith,  Corey Vitt

2001

Riel Benn, Alice Desjarlais, Kristinn Frederickson,  Elissa Leforte, Tyler Harper, Faith McDonald, Kathleen McKay, Moody X 2,  Tommy North,  Glenn Tssessaze, Amberae Wood, Tiffany Yetman, Frank Young Jr.

2002

Ashley Blais, Terry Brown, Shavon Chartrand, Community Action Program, Travis Harper, Jack Lavallee, Linsday Mainville,  Brennan Manoakeesick, Jesse McDonald, Gazheek Morrisseau-Sinclair, Krystin Nepinak, Melanie Nepinak, Russell Spence, Clayton Thomas

2003

Carmelle Barnabé, Hazen Chessie, Jared Danttouze, Rémi Dupont, Daniel Dupont, Jared Fletcher, Frances Koncan, Travis Lavallee, Daniel Muller, Lisa Muswagon, Carrie Okemaw, Eric Pashe, Alisha Roberts, Anthony Tssessaze

2004

Travis Bighetty, Priscille Buors, Francine Compton, Earl Cook, Corey Courchene, Mario Dupont, Jason Harper, Shelly Hruska,  Julie Lafreniere, Marlene McDougall, Jessica Marcellais, Trisha Murdock, Landis Scribe, Tracy Lynn Spence